Skip to Content

Landmark News

2018 Academic Awards

Landmark College held it's Spring 2018 Academic Awards Ceremony on Tuesday, May 1. From the Welcome by Vice President for Academic Affairs, Dr. Gail Gibson Sheffield, to the closing remark by College President, Dr. Peter Eden, the ceremony was filled with mutual warmth and admiration between the students and presenting faculty. (Photos by Todd Miller) 

Award Recipient Photo

Rob Gunther-Mohr Award: Given in memory of Rob Gunther-Mohr, founding faculty member and beloved teacher and colleague, to the student who best exhibits independent critical judgment, a love of reading and ideas, and an abiding compassion for others.

Presenter: Dan Toomey: 

Erin Crosby
Career Readiness Award: Given to the student who has made the most strides in demonstrating professionalism in the workplace and developing a career plan.

Presenter: Jan Coplan
Anthony Agudelo
First Year Student Award: To the student who has demonstrated an ongoing process of self-reflection, self-awareness and self-advocacy that has led to significant achievement of first year academic goals.

Presenter: Jill Hinckley
Sonny Ewanouski                                                   n/a
Math Excellence Award: Given to the student who is serious about further study in mathematics.The student actively participates in discussions, communicates clearly about mathematical concepts, and demonstrates inquisitiveness, dedication, consistency, and preparedness: the hallmarks of a successful analytic and logical thinker and problem solver.

Presenter: Jill Hinckley
Gregory Hadjiyane
Pat Jaquith Award: Given to the mathematics student whose extraordinary effort and progress over the year is consistently admired by professors, peers, and advisors. Through hard work, attentiveness, and diligence with assignments, the student is becoming a skilled problem solver; one who has learned to think logically and symbolically, to reason analytically, and to communicate clearly about mathematical concepts.

Presenter: Jill Hinckley
Mackenzie Bacastow
Writing Excellence Award: To the student who best exemplifies communicating with purpose, clarity, coherence and persuasiveness in writing.

Presenter: Jill Hinckley
Gabe Rinehart
Jeroo Eduljee Award: Given to a student who has made the most progress in the Wilson Reading Program, exemplifying the transformational power of decoding.

Presenter: Norma Willingham
Sarah Silvestro
The Liberal Studies Department Award for Excellence at the Associate Level goes to a student who has excelled in a range of our elective courses. This student shows curiosity about the world and the desire to explore unfamiliar topics.

Presenter: Solvegi Shmulsky
Sarah Lennox
The Liberal Studies Department Award for Excellence at the Baccalaureate Level goes to a student who has pursued a focused area of interest in the liberal studies. This student is a budding scholar who has the potential for leadership in the field.

Presenter: Solvegi Shmulsky
Mariah Edson
The Maria Forte Art Award: Named for a beloved founding member of Landmark’s art department, goes to a student who is deeply committed to developing as an artist, and who is willing to take risks and spend considerable time on their art, regardless of the medium. The student consistently produces work of a high caliber that manifests deep engagement and experimentation, and routinely elevates the level of conversation within classes, helping to cultivate a culture of curiosity, dialogue, and inclusivity.

Presenter: Christie Herbert
Sarah Lennox
The Computer Science Award: is given each year to a student who has excelled academically in the program and also shows much potential as a future technology professional.

Presenter: John Russo
Dylan Gebel
The Communication and Leadership Award: goes to the student who has taken two or more courses in the areas of Business and Communications and has demonstrated academics excellence and community leadership through initiative, diligence and progress.

Presenter: Geoff Burgess
Erica Loveland
The Dianne Wood Award will go to the student who has not only excelled academically in communications, but who has also gone beyond and applied these skills to transform personally and thereby contributing to the college community as a whole.

Presenter: Geoff Burgess
Drew Voss                                                    n/a
Natural Science Department Award: For outstanding achievement in the Natural Sciences.

Presenter: Kim Coleman/Tom Hinckley
Anais Sidonia

Back to top