2013 Academic Awards

A Celebration of Academic Success

In a tribute to outstanding students of academic year 2012-2013, Landmark College held an academic awards ceremony on Tuesday, April 30, 2013.  Students who have made exceptional achievements in a subject area are eligible for awards in mathematics, EngProfessor Matte and Brandonlish, the sciences, and other liberal arts disciplines. In addition, students are also recognized by the named awards noted below. 

Dianne Wood Award

The Dianne Wood Communications Award is given annually to a student who best exemplifies the ideals of Dianne Wood by experiencing first hand the transformational power of communication and using this for the benefit of the College community.

2013 Recipient: Brandon Nogueira

Rob Gunther-Mohr Award

The Robert Gunther-Mohr Award is given in memory of Rob Gunther-Mohr, founding faculty member and beloved teacher and colleague, to the student who best exhibits independent critical judgment, a love of reading and ideas, and an abiding compassion for others.

2013 Recipient: Milan Patel

Pat Jaquith Award

The Pat Jaquith award is given to the mathematics student whose extraordinary effort and progress over the year is consistently admired by professors, tutors, peers, and advisors. Through hard work, attentiveness, and diligence with assignments, the student is becoming a skilled problem solver; one who has learned to think logically and symbolically, to reason analytically, and to communicate clearly about mathematical concepts.

2013 Recipient:  Jake Rappaport

Wilson Program/Jeroo Eduljee Award

The Jeroo Eduljee Wilson Reading Award is giving annually to graduating students who have completed the Wilson Reading Program, which exemplifies the transformational power of decoding.

2013 Recipients: Khalil Parker, Shannondoah Reardon, Joshua Bowers, Arianna Guirola and Meghan Young
 

2013 Academic Department Awards
 

English Department Awards: Jesse Whitehouse & Tyler Lenahan

Fine & Performing Arts Department Awards: Arianna Guirola and Isaiah Palmeri

First Year Department Awards: Sophie Goodis & Patrick Leber

Humanities Department Award: Colette Millard

Mathematics & Computer Studies Department Award: Aaron Kahn-Bork

Natural Science Department Award: Rachel Deng

Physical Education Departmentt Award: Thomas Sansone

Social Science/Education Department Awards: Charlotte Appel & William Stokes

World Language Department Awards: John Hayes & Tyler Lenahan

Dr. Adrienne Major
Academic Dean
academics@landmark.edu
802-387-7143